Contact us: + 44 (0) 207 039 0152 / info@regentvisas.com

India Visa

Business (6 months) : Requirements

Download Document Pack Official Government Link
  1. Visa Form completed on line http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk/ihcukredirection.html
  2. Declaration form
  3. 2 colour Photographs of photo booth quality measuring 50mm x 50mm
  4. Original UK Company letter, headed to the Embassy in London (the address is on the UK Business letter sample below), stating the following :
    1. Applicants full Name
    2. Passport Number
    3. Purpose of trip and the name of the company being visited.
    4. The applicant’s company is financially responsible for the trip.
    5. Length of visa required.
  5. Invite letter from the company in India (does not need to be original), headed to the Embassy in London (the address is on the UK Business letter sample below), detailing the trip and stating length of visa required.
  6. Passport with a minimum 6 months left to run from date of lodging, and 2 clear pages.

Important Notice:
If using the Regent visa service for obtaining your visa then you need to choose ‘UKLondon’
as the India Mission place of lodging on the application form.
Visas are typically valid for 6 months multiple entry from date of issue.
Applicants of Pakistani descent may have a restricted visa. Anyone of Pakistan descent will have their application referred to India for approval. This can take weeks to obtain.

If the applicant’s job title can be linked to the media then the application could be referred to India for approx 8-10 working days.
Non British citizens who have not been living in the UK for at least 2 years will have their applications will be referred